Colonel Craig Drescher, Commander

Colonel Craig W. Drescher is the Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. The wing is composed of eight C-130 H2 aircraft and more than 1200 personnel tasked with providing airlift, aeromedical evacuation and agile combat support worldwide.

 

Colonel Drescher entered the Navy in 1989 through Aviation Officer Candidate School. In 2004, he entered the Air Force Reserve as a traditional reservist. He has served as the 908th Operations Support Squadron and 357th Airlift Squadron commander followed by a tour as the 913th Airlift Group commander. He managed the AFRC mobility portfolio as a programing division chief and then became the 22nd Air Force director of staff and director of operations. Most recently, he served as the 908th Airlift Wing vice-commander.

 

As a member of the Navy and Air Force Reserve he has flown combat missions supporting several conflicts and contingencies, which include Operation Southern Watch, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation New Dawn, Operation Joint Enterprise, Operation Coronet Oak and Combined Joint Task Force Horn of Africa. He is a Master Navigator with more than 4,000 flying hours in the F-14A, F-14B, C-130E and C-130H2.

 

EDUCATION

1986 Bachelor of Arts, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Va.
1994 Weapons Training Officer School, NAS Miramar, Calif.

1995 Navy Recruiting Initial Qualification School, NAS Pensacola, Fla.

2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2013 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course 13-04, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

2014 Safety & Accident Investigation Board President Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014 Mobility Commanders Tactics Course, St. Joseph ANG, Mo.

2015 Group Commanders Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala

2016 Reserve National Security Course, Washington D.C.

2016 Master of Science in Organizational Leadership, Columbia Southern University, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1989 – March 1990, student, Aviation Officer Candidate School, Pensacola NAS, Fla.

2. March 1990 – August 1991, student, Naval Flight Officer, Pensacola NAS, Fla.
3. September 1991 – June 1992, student, F-14 RIO, replacement air group, Oceana NAS, Va.
4. July 1992 – March 1995, F-14 RIO, Division Officer, Scheduler, PAO, Miramar NAS, Calif.

5. March 1995 – March 1998, Navy Medical Recruiter, Charlotte, N.C.

6. March 1998 – July 2001, Deputy Director NTT, Navy Recruiting Command, Pensacola NAS, Fla.

7. July 2001- July 2004, Naval Reserve Officer Recruiter, Division Officer, Bessemer NRC, Ala.

8. July 2004 – December 2006, Navigator, Executive Officer, 357th AS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

9. December 2006 – September 2008, Navigator, Planner, 908th OSF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

10. September 2008 – September 2009, Navigator Flight Commander, 357th AS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

11. September 2009 – June 2011, Commander, 908th OSS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

12. June 2011 – September 2014, Commander, 357th AS, Maxwell AFB, Ala; January – May 2013,

      Commander, 746th EAS, Southwest Asia.

13. September 2014 – April 2015, Deputy Commander, 908th Operations Group, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

14. April 2015 – July 2016, Commander, 913th Airlift Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

15. July 2016 – April 2017, Global Reach Division Chief of Plans, Programs and Requirements,

      Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

16. April 2017 – February 2018, Chief of Staff, 22nd AF, Dobbins ARB, Ga.

17. February 2018 – October 2018t, Director of Operations and Readiness, 22nd AF, Dobbins ARB, Ga.

18. October 2018 - September 2019, Vice Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

19. September 2019 - Present, Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master Navigator
Flight Hours: 4,000+

Carrier landings: 274
Aircraft Flown: F-14A, F-14B, C-130E, C-130H2

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Navy Commendation Medal with one gold star
Navy Achievement Medal with one silver star
Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation with one bronze star
Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with one bronze star
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border

Air Force Longevity Service with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one “M” device
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Ensign, April 12, 1990
Lieutenant Junior Grade, April 12, 1992
Lieutenant, April 12, 1994
Lieutenant Commander, November 1 2000
Lieutenant Colonel, August 27, 2009

Colonel, March 10, 2015

 

(Current as of February 2021)