Colonel Gregory Halen, MXG Commander

Col Gregory D. Halen is the commander, 908th Maintenance Group, Maxwell AFB, AL. 


Col Halen received his commission through the ROTC program upon graduating from Auburn University in 1987. He attended the Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course (AMOC) at Chanute AFB, IL.  He has served as an aircraft maintenance officer, weapons safety officer, and sortie generation flight commander prior to leaving active duty.  He joined the Air Force Reserve in 1999 and has served as a maintenance squadron commander, aircraft maintenance squadron commander and maintenance group deputy commander.  He was assigned to his current position in 2018.
 

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Electrical Engineering, Auburn University, Auburn, AL.
1988 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute Air Force Base, IL.
1991 Weapons Safety Officer Course, Lowery Air Force Base, CO.
1991 Nuclear Surety Officer Course, Lowery Air Force Base, CO.
1995 Squadron Officer School (correspondence)

1996 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland Air Force Base, NM.
1996 Master of Science Operations Management, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR.
2003 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2008 Board President Mishap Investigation Course, Charleston Air Force Base, SC.
2008 Air War College (correspondence)

2018 Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft. McNair, DC.
 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1988 – June 1988, student, aircraft maintenance officer course (AMOC), Chanute AFB, IL.
2. June 1988 – December 1991, aircraft maintenance officer, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, GA.

3. December 1991 - December 1994, chief of weapons safety/nuclear surety officer, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy.
4. December 1994 – January 1997, sortie generation flight commander, 39th Flight Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL.
5. Break in service.
6. August 1999 – May 2002, maintenance officer, 911th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Pittsburgh ARB, PA.

7. June 2002 – March 2005, executive officer/maintenance officer, 94th Maintenance Group, Dobbins ARB, GA.

8. April 2005 - July 2008, commander, 914th Maintenance Squadron/914th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Niagara Falls ARS, NY.
9. July 2008 – June 2009, commander, 916th Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC.
10. July 2009 – October 2013, deputy commander, 442nd Maintenance Group, Whiteman AFB, MO.

11. October 2013 – January 2016, IMA to the A4M, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL.

12. January 2016 – June 2018, commander, 916th Maintenance Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC.

13. June 2018 – present, commander, 908th Maintenance Group, Maxwell AFB, AL.



MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak-leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak-leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak-leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with campaign star


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – June 10, 1987
First Lieutenant – Sep 17, 1989
Captain – Sep 17, 1991
Maj. - May 6, 2002
Lt. Col. - Aug 2, 2007

Colonel – Sep 7, 2013

(Current as of December 2018)