Colonel Casey Burril, Vice Commander

Colonel Casey J. Burril is the Vice Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. The Wing is composed of eight C-130 H2 Aircraft and more than 1200 personnel tasked with providing airlift, aeromedical evacuation and agile combat support worldwide.

Col Burril entered the Air Force enlisting in 1991, after attaining the rank of Staff Sgt, he was commissioned through the United States Air Force Officer Training School. During his 29 years of service, he has served as a loadmaster, navigator and pilot, holding staff positions at the squadron and group levels.  Most recently, he served as the Emergency Preparedness Liaison Officer to the State of Alabama, Tyndall AFB, FL.

Col Burril is a command pilot with more than 6,600 total flying hours in T-34, T-37, T-43, T-1, C-12, C-130E & H, WC-130E & H, MC-130E & H, C-208, and C-145A aircraft.  He has flown over 1,500 combat and combat support hours supporting Operations in multiple AORs including Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science degree in Professional Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University.     

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL (in correspondence).

2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL (in correspondence).

2011 Masters in Business Administration, California Coast University, Santa Ana, CA.

2014 Air War College (in correspondence).

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  March 1991 - December 1995, Loadmaster, 815th TAS, Keesler AFB, MS

2.  December 1995 – May 1996, Loadmaster, 711th SOS, Eglin AFB, FL

3.  June 1996 – August 1996, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL

4.  September 1996 – June 2000, MC-130E Navigator, Eglin AFB, FL

5.  July 2000 – August 2009, MC-130E Pilot-Aircraft Commander-Instructor-Evaluator, Eglin AFB, FL

4.  September 2009 – April 2011, C-208 Aircraft Commander, Data Masked

5.  May 2011 – August 2011, 919 SOW Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, MC-130E Evaluator Pilot, Eglin AFB, FL

6.  September 2011 – September 2014, Asst Director of Operations, 711 Special Operations Squadron

7.  March 2014 – May 2014, 711 ESOS Commander, Soto Cano Air Base Honduras

8.  October 2014 – March 2017, Commander, 919 Special Operations Support Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL

9.  October 2017 – July 2018, Wing Reserve Coordinator, CAP USAF, Maxwell AFB, AL

10. July 2018 – May 2020, Emergency Preparedness Liaison Officer, Tyndall AFB, FL

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot / Basic Navigator

Flight hours:  6,609

Aircraft flown:  T-34, T-37, C-12, T-1, T-43, C-208, C-130E, C-130H, WC-130E, WC-130H, MC-130H, MC-130E, and C-145A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with thirteen oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Meritorious Unit Citation

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with nine oak leaf clusters

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 M Devices

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant – August 9, 1996

First Lieutenant – August 9, 1998

Captain – September 29, 2000

Major – May 15, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel – August 13, 2012

Colonel – July 21, 2017

(Current as of June 2020)