Colonel Clinton Cash, MSG Commander

Colonel Clinton L. Cash is commander of the 908th Mission Support Group, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. As the group commander, he provides leadership and management oversight to five subordinate squadrons in support of the 908th Airlift Wing’s mission to provide airlift and Agile Combat Support forces for Air Mobility Command's global flying mission.

Col Cash entered active duty Air Force in 1996 after graduating from Auburn University, Auburn, Al. He was commissioned through Air Force Officer Training Corps. As an Air Force Logistics Readiness Officer, Col Cash has held a variety of Squadron and Staff level positions both on active duty and in the Reserve. 

He possesses broad operational background in air and surface

Colonel Clinton L. Cash is commander of the 908th Mission Support Group, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. As the group commander, he provides leadership and management oversight to five subordinate squadrons in support of the 908th Airlift Wing’s mission to provide airlift and Agile Combat Support forces for Air Mobility Command's global flying mission.

Col Cash entered active duty Air Force in 1996 after graduating from Auburn University, Auburn, Al. He was commissioned through Air Force Officer Training Corps. As an Air Force Logistics Readiness Officer, Col Cash has held a variety of Squadron and Staff level positions both on active duty and in the Reserve.

He possesses broad operational background in air and surface transportation activities, deployment, mobility and readiness training, and strategic supply and enterprise fuel support planning. Col Cash has deployed supporting Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and Inherent Resolve, as well as home station support for operations in the Balkan States and Libya. In 2014, after 14.5 years of active service, and 3 years in the Defense Logistics Agency, Col Cash joined the Air Force Reserve. As an Air Reserve Technician, Col Cash holds dual status as civil service employee and an Air Force Reservist. 
EDUCATION 
1996 Bachelor of Arts, Geography, Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama 
2002 Squadron Officer School (in-residence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama 
2009 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama 
2009 Master’s Degree, Military Operational Arts and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB Alabama 
2011 Executive Certificate, Integrated Supply Chain Management, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio 
2017 Joint Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Hampton Roads, Virginia 
2020 Air War College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS 
January 1997 – October 1999, Vehicle Maintenance Deputy Flight Commander/Vehicle Operations Flight Commander, 5th Transportation Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota 
October 1999 – August 2001, Combat Readiness and Resources/Vehicle Maintenance Flight Commander, 31st Transportation Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy 
August 2001 – October 2004, Mobile Aerial Port Flight Commander/Tanker Airlift Control Element Operations Officer/Chief, Scheduling and Readiness, 621st Air Mobility Squadron/621st Air Mobility Operations Group, McGuire AFB, New Jersey 
October 2004 – June 2008, Materiel Management Flight Commander/Squadron Operations Officer, 4th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina
July 2006 – January 2007, Region Operations Officer/Deputy G4, United Nations Mission in Liberia, Monrovia, Liberia (Deployed)
June 2008 – June 2010, Transportation Operations Officer/Chief, Air Transportation Branch/Non-Combatant Evacuation (NEO) Liaison, C/J/G4 Staff, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Garrison, Seoul, Republic of Korea 
July 2010 – November 2011, Chief, Materiel Management Branch/A4R Staff, United States Air Force Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
October 2014 – May 2016, Director of Operations, 302nd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colorado
June 2016 - March 2019, Commander, 403rd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Keesler AFB Mississippi
January - July 2019, Commander, 407th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness and Expeditionary Support Squadrons, Ahmed Al Jaber AB, Kuwait (Deployed)
March 2019 - September 2020, 403rd Mission Support Group Commander Training Program, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
October 2020 - Current, 908th Mission Support Group Commander, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
July 2006 – January 2007, Region Operations Officer/Deputy G4, United Nations Mission in Liberia, Monrovia, Liberia
June 2008 – June 2010, Transportation Operations Officer/Chief, Air Transportation Branch/Non-Combatant Evacuation (NEO) Liaison, C/J/G4 Staff, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Garrison, Seoul, Republic of Korea

CIVIL SERVICE ASSIGNMENTS:
January 2012 – September 2014, GS-11/13, DLA-Energy LNO to CENTCOM (Fwd), Defense Logistics Agency-Energy Middle East, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
October 2014 – May 2016, GS-12, Senior Air Reserve Technician/Logistics Management Specialist, 302nd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colorado
June 2016 - March 2019, GS-12, Senior Air Reserve Technician/Logistics Management Specialist, 403rd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
March 2019 - September 2020, GS-12/13, Mission Support Staff Specialist/Trainee, 403rd Mission Support Group, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
October 2020 - Current, GS-13, Senior Air Reserve Technician/Mission Support Specialist, 908th Mission Support Group, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 OLCs
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 OLCs
Air Force Achievement Medal with 1 OLC
Afghanistan & Iraq Campaign Medals with service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary (with service star) & Service Medals
United Nations & North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medals

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 29, 1996
First Lieutenant Dec 29, 1998
Captain Dec 29, 2000
Major Aug 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 2015
Colonel Jul, 1 2021

(Current as of Sep 21)